Red-breasted goose is considered a narrow real species. At the present moment, the number is stable, although the species remains in a rather serious condition, since the places for molting and nesting are actively developed by people.
The bird in appearance is a small goose with a very bright plumage. And if you are interested in how to draw a red-breasted goose, then you need to know that the top of the head, neck, forehead and back, tail, belly and wings are black.
The head on each side has large rusty spots with a contour of a white shade. The goiter area and the front of the neck are red. The legs are black, and the beak for the goose is relatively small.
Outside the nesting area of this species is Altai Territory. Migrating geese fly along the entire Lower Ob, as well as from the Yenisei Lip from Taimyr to the mouth of the r. Irtysh. The path along the Tobol is fixed. In the autumn period in the past, the goose was often observed also on the Barabinsk reservoirs (in this article you can see their pictures). A red-breasted goose sometimes appears in the Altai Territory; this can be regarded as zalety birds that have departed from its main course of the span. These rare zalety sometimes occur in the migratory autumn period.
Most often the red-breasted goose is found on the Kulunda Lake. At this point, it was observed three times in September. In the floodplain. Obi of these geese were mined in Pavlovsky district in 1961, in addition, their presence was noted in the Petropavlovsk district; near the village of Nizhneozerskoye on Stepnoye Lake, which is located in Ust-Pristansky; in the lower reaches of the river. Charysh. This goose on r. Alei is noted in Aleysky and Rubtsovsky districts; the view in the upper Alley periodically occurs in the Gilevsky reserve in the autumn. A red-breasted goose, as told by hunters, is also found in the Romanovsky district on the Gorkoye, Gorkoye-Pereshechnoye and Big Ostrovnoye lakes.
In addition, the bird was recorded in the Swan Reserve in 1993, on the Gilev Reservoir in 1997, where a flock of 20 birds was noticed in October; in the spring of 1997, they were met one by one at the mouth of the Chumysh, as well as on a flooded meadow near the village of Akutiha. Single rare individuals are recorded in the Mamontov and Khabara districts; on Stepnoe Lake in August 2003, 2 individuals were kept; near the village of Novichikha in 2003, 6 red-breasted geese were observed on the Akininsky bog. They were rarely observed in the fall and spring on the lakes of Lyapunich and Belenkoe in the Uglovsky district.
The red-breasted goose nests from the forest-tundra to the line of typical tundras, while the most favorable nesting areas of these birds are associated with tundras and shrubs - there they are located on the ledges or at the edge of steep slopes along the banks of rivers and lakes. During migrations they keep near reservoirs.
As mentioned above, recently there has been a positive change in the general state of the population of this species. In the Altai Territory, loners often fly, mostly with geese in flocks of other species. Sometimes there were groups of 25 individuals and less, although flocks are much more numerous. For example, on the Kulundinsky lake in 1986 kept up to 50 individuals, and in 1985 and 1989. - about a hundred.
Birds fly to their nesting sites in the first half of June by already established couples. In the same month, in the twenties, they begin to actively lay eggs. Mostly nest in small colonies of 5 or more pairs, sometimes in separate pairs. At the age of three, sexual maturity occurs. Each year, not more than 38% of the entire population participate in nesting, while in unfavorable years - only 4%. In a normal, full clutch, there can be up to 7 eggs, their female hatches for 27 days, then the chicks hatch, touching in the photo.
Red-breasted goose is exclusively herbivorous. Until 1968, the main wintering grounds were considered to be the territories of the southern Caspian region, at the moment - lakes in the western part of the Black Sea region and the lower reaches of the Danube River.
Bred regularly since 1960 in Slimbridge, at the International Waterfowl Center. She is also bred in the Walsrode Zoo, as well as in various private airlines in Europe. The instrument was also obtained at the Moscow Zoo.
So that the red-breasted goose does not degenerate, strict control is exercised over the full observance of environmental legislation, in addition, education of the population, including hunters.