Redstart - a bird belonging to the family of thrushes, a suborder of singers, a passerine group. It is comparable in size to a sparrow: body length is only 16 cm, wings are about 8 cm, weight is less than 20 g. Females and males differ in color. In males, the back is gray, the belly is reddish, the tail “burns with fire” (hence the name), often startling.
On the forehead there is a white spot, the sides of the neck and throat are painted black. The female is less bright, in gray-brown tones, but the tail is also red.
The redstart bird inhabits almost all deciduous and mixed forests and parks. Prefers to stay on the lower parts of trees, shrubs and even on the ground. Often settled near the person. They sing the trill loudly.
Males from wintering on the African continent return earlier than females. They immediately look for a place for nesting - a hollow, a cave or a pile of felled trees. They jump near the place they have found, they do not fly far away, because their fellow tribesmen can take it. Sometimes, they will sit in a hollow and hang out a tail, as if the signboard: “There is a decent dwelling, and with it - a stylish groom!”.
The female stumbles upon an "announcement", flies up to the hollow, and soon there appear 6-7 eggs of blue color. Chicks will appear in two weeks. Hosts mainly female. The male replaces her rarely and sits a little. Most of the time of the day he sings, and he sang even before the "marriage." Silent at midnight, he will sleep for 3-4 hours, then again gives a burly trill, often taking off to the very top of the tree.
When the chicks appear, neither time nor energy is left for singing. Once a day, the redstart (a male and a female) arrives 500 times a day to its nest to feed the offspring. This continues for two weeks, until the chicks are not selected from the nest. But it does not become easier for parents: they have to feed them in the same way, to watch over restless offspring. A caring parent is the redstart. The photo in the article demonstrates the process of feeding almost adult babies. This period lasts another week, as young people are still flying badly.
When the chicks grow up, become independent, parents can relax. But after a while, new testicles appear in the nest. Hatching and feeding of the second generation per season begins again. A brood independently wanders through the forest.
With the onset of autumn, the redstart begins to prepare to fly to warm countries. In the plumage of a bird, muffled tones appear, it becomes dimmer, losing its brightness. They fly away in late September and always at night. In October, the birds reach Africa, where they spend the winter. The wintering place is abandoned in March, they fly quite quickly, in a month they reach their nesting sites.
In the summer, the Redstart destroys many click beetles, mosquitoes, caterpillars, ants, various leaf beetles, bedbugs, dung beetles, flies, spiders and other pests of plants and their larvae. By this, it has a huge benefit to the vegetation of forests and parks. At the end of the summer can eat berries and seeds of plants.
The person often catches the redstart in the spring, luring in various ways. The caught specimens are tied up with wings so that they do not beat in the cage for the first time. With good care and proper food, the bird takes root, and it can live in captivity for several years. However, her melodious songs are rarely heard.