Leopard is a representative of the cat family, which delights with its attractive, variegated color. These predators belong to the genus of panthers and are divided among themselves into subspecies. The largest Asiatic leopard is considered the largest representative of this species, which is currently under special attention of wildlife defenders.
Like most leopards, this subspecies has characteristic contrasting spots scattered throughout the body, they have a larger diameter on the back. The main color is greyish-ocher, by winter these cats change shade, acquiring a paler color. Spots always remain black-brown. The coat is rather soft and short regardless of the season. The Persian leopard has a slender, slightly oblong body. At the withers it can grow up to 76 cm. The length of the cat's body is on average 170, although there are individuals only 126 cm in size or, conversely, have reached 183 cm. Females are, as a rule, smaller. The tail of the animal is slightly shorter than the body - from 94 to 116 cm. The ears of the predator are round, small in shape. Cat weight varies about 60 kilos.
Basically, this predator lives in one locality, not moving from place to place. He can make small transitions after the prey. Usually the Persian leopard settles in the habitats of ungulates. He also seeks to avoid snowy areas. Active life begins in the late afternoon and continues until the morning. If the weather is cool, the predator may appear in the afternoon. The hunting style of this beast is “stalking”, and from time to time it may chase prey. These cats are not squeamish and eat their prey along with the guts. They can also feed on the semi-decomposed corpses of animals, and the remains are hidden in bushes or other suitable shelters. The main diet includes wild ungulates. But the beast will not refuse even a porcupine, a fox, birds, hares, a small predator or rodents. Livestock practically does not attack, only when absolutely necessary in too snowy, prolonged winters. The nature of the animal is quite careful. He tries to hide, but if he finds himself wounded to protect himself, he can attack the person.
Where does the Persian leopard live? The photo of the animal shows that he is familiar with placer stones and rocky terrain. Of course, for the life of this beast, you need a shelter, so it can be found more often in the gorges, within which the rivers flow. But it is also found in deciduous forests and can rest in the trees.
In three years, the leopard is ready for reproduction. Gon usually falls in December-January, and kittens appear around April. The female can bring up to 4 babies, but more often in the litter 2 or 3 cubs. For three months, the young feed on milk, then the mother begins feeding them game. Kittens are kept with a female for about a year and a half, after which they leave for “their own bread”.
Unfortunately, the attractive color became a bait for poachers who hunted leopards with great greed. Also, the reduction of the species is due to the activities of the person who took away the animal’s habitat, which reduced the number of ungulates that the leopard ate. The third factor in the instantaneous reduction of individuals is intentional destruction, since it is counted among the animals that harm domestic livestock. In most of the Transcaucasian republics, the Persian leopard was subject to extermination throughout the year, just like the wolf. As a result, according to modern calculations, there are only 870 - 1300 animals of this subspecies in the world. Most of these felines live in freedom in Iran, there are about 550 - 850 heads. They are also found in Afghanistan, but there are not more than 300 individuals in them. A little less lives in Turkmenistan, about a hundred. In Armenia and Azerbaijan, these spotted ones are only ten. In Georgia, Turkey and Nagorno-Karabakh, 3 to 5 individuals each.
Today, all actions that lead to the extermination of the spotted predator are prohibited not only in Russia, but also in all its habitats. Authorities seek to restore the population of the animal, which is already listed in the Red Book. It is planned that the animal population will be restored in Russia in 15 years, and so the Persian leopard will be saved. In the Krasnodar Territory for the implementation of this in the national park were settled two males, caught at large in Turkmenistan and two females, which came from Iran. Almost all hopes are placed on the offspring of these couples. It is planned to restore the population of this animal in the Caucasus, because before the 20th century, this species of leopard lived in all mountain areas of this region.
Russian Sberbank minted seven new coins from the “Save our World” series. This time, the Persian leopard supplemented the collection of the country's rare animals. The coin of this series was shown to the world in 2011. A total of seven leopards of various denominations were minted, three of them made of silver and four of gold.
On the obverse of each denomination there is a traditional image of a double-headed eagle, whose wings “look” down, with the inscription “Bank of Russia” under it. Coin denomination, specimen with metal designation, year of minting and mint mark are recorded around the framing. The reverse depicts a leopard in various poses and actions. The background is decorated with the outlines of nature. Below each coin "Persian leopard" - 11 has an inscription along the edge of "Save our world."