- Who are the ostriches?
- Why don't ostriches fly?
- Who is he - the largest ostrich in the world?
- Who is given second place in the ranking of feathered giants?
- The largest ostriches. Third place
- Who is this ostrich Nandu?
- Where does Nanda live?
- What eats American ostrich?
- Nandu. Lifestyle
- Why is the ostrich called Nanda?
More than 10, 000 bird species currently inhabit our planet. Almost all of them know how to fly. But among them there is a separate group of birds, popularly called heavy giants. Not only can they not fly, but they cannot even leave the ground! They have no wings, they are solid decorative appendages. Of course, we are talking about true ostriches and their distant relatives - emu, cassowary and nandu. You can see photos of all these birds in our article. So, today we will tell you about amazing flightless birds, about their records, and also dwell on the ostrich with the charismatic name Nanda.
Who are the ostriches?
The ostrich (photo 1) is the largest bird in the world. Ornithologists have found that adult males of these giants can grow up to 2.5 meters in height with a weight of almost a centner! In addition, when running, adult ostriches can reach speeds of up to 50 km / h and run for about 30 minutes. They have a well-developed ear and eyesight. All these abilities provide ostriches with excellent protection from modern predators. The exception is the man who learned to deftly hunt for these amazing creatures of nature.
Why don't ostriches fly?
According to the calculations presented by physicists once, ornithologists came to the conclusion that only those feathered ones whose body weight does not exceed 12 kilograms can move through the air with the help of an active flapping flight and rely only on the strength of their own muscles. Larger birds can only plan in the air due to the ascending flows. What can we say about the heavy ostriches! These giants existed in the era of dinosaurs, but even then they could not rise into the air.
It is curious that, for example, the South American ostrich called Nanda, although it does not fly, however, is already very close to the very upper limit of the weight range of flying birds. For example, a large Nanda pulls at 25 kilograms, and his small “colleague” - Darwin's Nanda - does not exceed 15 kilograms at all. Perhaps sometime these creatures will soar into the sky. Speaking about the body weight of modern ostriches, it is impossible not to mention their peculiar rating.
Who is he - the largest ostrich in the world?
This is an African ostrich (photo presented in the article). Currently, he is the largest and strongest representative of the class of birds on Earth. It is recorded that the largest African ostrich reaches a height of 2.7 meters with a weight of 130 kilograms. Some ornithologists also mention individuals weighing 150 kilograms. The females of these giants grow only to 1.9 meters and weigh from 75 to 96 kilograms.
Who is given second place in the ranking of feathered giants?
Think this is an ostrich Nandu? Not! This is a helmet-bearing cassowary that lives on the island of New Guinea. In terms of the size and weight of his body, it is he who ranks second in the ranking of the largest birds on Earth. Its weight is 80 kilograms with a body height of 1.5 meters. It received its name due to a peculiar growth in the form of a helmet on the head.
The largest ostriches. Third place
The third place of honor in the hierarchy of feathered heavyweights is awarded to emus, which are popular all over the world. These creatures weigh up to 50 kilograms. The length can reach up to 1.9 meters. Emus live in Australia and belong to the order of casuaridae. Despite their impressive size, these creatures try to avoid densely populated areas, arid zones and dense forests.
Who is this ostrich Nandu?
Nandu is a species of ostriches belonging to the family of flightless birds and representing a group of nandoobraznyh. His homeland is South America. For this, the Nanda was called the South American (or American) ostrich. Nandu is a bird that can be boldly dubbed the "twin" of the African ostrich! The fact is that outwardly this creation very much resembles the largest bird in the world, however the degree of their kinship still causes debate and scientific debates among ornithological scientists.
Where does Nanda live?
They are widely distributed throughout Argentina, in Chile and Uruguay, in Paraguay, Bolivia and, of course, in Brazil. Their separate species - Darwin's Nanda - is also found in the south of Peru. These creatures mostly prefer open areas of savanna-like type, for example, mountain plateaus of the Andes or the so-called Patagonian lowlands. Northern Nanda can be seen in the lowest areas with a warm climate. Recently, scientists have made a whole discovery: Darwin's Rundu can live both at altitudes of up to 4.5 kilometers and in the subpolar extreme south of South America.
What eats American ostrich?
Nanda, like most other ostriches, eat everything that gets under their feet. In other words, they are omnivores. In particular, they eat broadleaf plants, fruits, seeds, rhizomes of trees, insects, and even small vertebrates (rodents, frogs). Nanda, like camels, can do without water for a long time. The fact is that they easily fill this need from the food they eat.
Like many other large flightless birds, these creatures regularly swallow gastrolit stones, which help them to grind food in the stomach. There is a popular opinion that rhea are fearless destroyers of poisonous snakes. It is worth noting that it is erroneous. Ornithologists have not yet documented any such case.
As a rule, the South American ostrich is a daytime enthusiast. Only extremely hot weather can prevent him from living in the daytime. At this time, Nanda is awake in the evening or at night. These birds prefer to keep herds from 10 to 35 individuals. This family usually includes several males, several females and young. These creatures are polygamous, i.e. during the mating season, one male “serves” several females at once. Females lay their eggs in the common nest. Incubation continues for 6 weeks, after which strasus eats are born.
Why is the ostrich called Nanda?
It's all about his peculiar voice. The American ostrich makes the roar of a large predator, for example, a lion, rather than true bird sounds. Moreover, when this creation is a throat, you can clearly hear the word "nan-doo." This very word stuck to the name of the ostrich and came to many languages of the world. Ornithologists have noticed that such sounds mainly come from males in the mating season. By the way, Nanda can make other hoarse sounds. They serve as a danger signal and warn the congeners. In anger, the ostrich can fizz.