- Turaco adults
- Life Span and Reproduction Period
- Growing generation
- Character and way of life
Birds, which are the closest relatives of our Russian cuckoos, form a whole family. Banana eating bird lives in Africa. Especially a lot of turaco (also called bananoedov) south of the Sahara desert. The name of the bird, it would seem rather prosaic. But the feather outfit is very attractive, bright and exotic. In most cases, turaco can be called babies. They weigh about 300 grams, and body length - 40 cm. However, there are also very tall individuals - up to 70 cm.
The adult bananoed bird looks very beautiful. In the plumage there are the most vivid colors: red, yellow, blue, bright green, purple, pink and others. And the green color of feathers is given to birds by nature. Emerald wings bananoedy gain over time. They are divided trees containing a special pigment. If an adult bananoed falls under heavy rain, then its “outfit” becomes dull and inconspicuous.
The banana-eating bird has a long tail and a crest on its head. The beak of a turaco is very short, but rather strong and massive. They can dwell in damp tropical forests and on plains, as well as in mountains and savannas. Totally unpretentious and picky. They can not long to go down to the ground from the tree. Very skillfully there they hide, freeze, without making a sound. Although in fact Turakos are very vociferous, loud and fussy birds.
It is very difficult to distinguish a male and female banana-eating birds. Sexual dimorphism is completely absent. Mother and father work together to build flat, careless, "pigeon" nests. The future nursery resembles a flat platform hidden in the thick of the branches. As a rule, the female lays two white eggs. Chicks hatch completely naked. They have no bright color yet. They are somewhat similar to the cuckoo cubs, only after a couple of days they are covered with dark down, unlike the others. Dark outfit will be on the chicks for a long time - almost 2 months.
The development of the embryo, and then the chick is very slow. Hatching is about 20 days. Only after 6 weeks chicks begin to try to leave the nest. And the little bird does not know how to fly. On the wings there are small notches with the help of which the turaco move through the trees. Nestlings do not fly, but climb.
Life Span and Reproduction Period
The peak of love and activity of banana-eaters falls on the period from April to July. It is with the advent of heat birds seek to find a mate. Males shout very loudly, calling for females. Having found the other half, the bananoed bird is separated from the other members of its flock. The two retreat, hiding the nest in numerous branches at the very top. For safety, a height of 3 to 5.5 m is chosen. Parents are very responsible in their education of their offspring. Watch carefully as the chicks jump from branch to branch. And even up to 10 weeks feed their young.
It is not surprising that bananoedy live to 15-17 years. Their life passes in an unhurried rhythm. They hatch eggs for a long time. Their chicks are helpless for a long time. The teenage period also lasts quite a decent time. Among birds, they are considered long-lived.
Grown up turaco deftly jump through the trees like squirrels. This is the habitat of the bananoed bird. They rarely leave their hatched branches, preferring to move freely and vigorously under the protection of thick leaves. The next generation of banana-eaters stops only to have a snack. And even then it takes a few seconds. They grab the fruit on one tree, immediately jumping to another. The human gaze will not be able to keep track of their fast movement.
The description of the banana-eating bird will be incomplete if you do not talk about the cries that are often heard in tropical forests. The voice of the young turaco is very loud, loud, sharp and shrill. Musical can not be called. Unfortunately, these birds do not have vocal abilities.
Is banana food really like bananas? The answer is negative. Birds feed on berries, shoots, tree buds and insects. Fruits, of course, are included in the diet, but are not favorite food. If there is an alternative, a banana bird will never eat a banana.
Interestingly, some types of banana-eaters are able to eat even poisonous fruits. No other birds and animals living nearby will do this. Touraco is nothing scary. Birds are able to endure a sense of hunger for quite a long time. This is explained by the fact that in one sitting the bananoed fills the goiter to the eyeballs with berries from the nearest shrub. Food small reptiles or insects - the exception to the rule.
Character and way of life
Turako are very fond of tall trees. These birds are rather secretive, despite their whimsical and blatant temper. Birds gather in flocks of 12-16 individuals. Fly not immediately, sending scouts. If jumping a bird or just sitting on a branch screams very loudly, then the process of flight is carried out in complete silence. This suggests that during the flight, bananoids feel uncomfortable, are afraid of something and tend to return to their habitat faster.
If food was discovered by the pack, then the shy bird will not linger long on the bush with berries. Bananoed will just very often visit the found "dining room". In greater safety, the birds feel in the tall trees. And it is from there that loud cries are heard all over the district. In the photo, a banana bird makes its flight. She wants to quickly get into a safe area, because there, in the height, among the dense crown, you can redeem yourself to chase each other, pat your wings and shout.
- Violet. Prefers the edges of forests somewhere in Nigeria or Gambia. Most often they live as a couple, but sometimes they come together in a pack.
- Guinean. Belongs to the category of very caring parents. Apart from the fact that the couple makes a deep and well-guarded nest, she also feeds her children up to the age of 10 weeks.
- Red-crested. It inhabits the forests of Congo and Zaire. Hidden, sitting motionless on the highest branches of trees. In case of danger, runs away very quickly. In the mating season, the male likes to raise his high tuft, spread his wings and shout loudly.
- Big blue. Perhaps the only major representative of the genus. Height - 76 cm, weight - 1200 g. It has a very long tail, straight tuft, bright blue coloring on the chest. Lives in Congo, Kenya, Guinea, Tanzania, Nigeria. It flies very badly. Prefers to run and jump from branch to branch. Birds prefer to keep in small groups.
- Helmeton Called still white-cheeked. A bunch of feathers, wide and tilted back form a helmet. The belly is of a nondescript gray and the torso is bright green. Red at the end. Length - up to 40 centimeters. The female can be distinguished from the male in size, the girl is smaller.