White owls are representatives of the owl family, which have the characteristic snow-white color of their plumage. It is possible to intersperse dark brown spots that form several rows of transverse lines. By the number and brightness of these marks, one can judge the age and gender of the bird: the older the individual, the smaller the spots and, accordingly, the smoother the white color.
Habitat, in which white owls are traditionally found, is represented by the territory of the polar and temperate zones: the tundra of North America and Eurasia. In addition, there are also large islands in the Arctic Ocean, such as Novaya Zemlya, Greenland, Severnaya Zemlya, Wrangel Island, as well as the Novosibirsk Islands. You can meet this beautiful predator in Svalbard and Alaska.
The white owl is a large bird with a wingspan of up to one and a half meters. Oddly enough, females are significantly larger than males, both in weight and size. In addition, the distinctive feature can be considered as the fact that females have more pestrin on feathers.
Hatching chicks have a brown color, which, as mentioned earlier, changes with snow-white plumage with age. The beak of all birds is black and almost to the very tip is covered with small hard feathers. Clawed legs are also covered with a significant layer of plumage. In appearance, it resembles wool and forms the so-called "Cosmas".
White owls nest on the heights, with preference being given to dry ground and hills. Construction can begin even before the snow melts, so the choice of location is of paramount importance. The nest itself is a hole in the ground, where the owl parents bring down, vegetable rags and skins of rodents. Nevertheless, the territories protected from predators have an area of up to 6 square meters. km Traditionally, these birds adhere to old nesting sites and change it only if they are forced to live.
In the choice of marriage partner, white owls are not constant: in some areas, stable couples are observed for several years, while in other areas, owls "converge" for only one year.
The average life expectancy of this bird of prey in the wild is about 9 years. Nevertheless, in terms of artificial content, this value can reach 30. Skuas are considered natural enemies of polar owls, as well as foxes and arctic foxes, which pose a significant threat to laying eggs, hatched chicks and young birds.
White owls prey on mouse-like rodents, such as lemmings, as well as pikas, hares, small predators and birds. Do not be averse to fish and carrion. Winged predators play an important role in the development of tundra ecosystems, since they are regulators of the rodent population.
The snowy owl is found in many aspects of the culture of countries of temperate and polar zones. For example, it is the official symbol of the Canadian province of Quebec, and also marked on the image of the coat of arms of Kayerkana. The polar owl is listed in the Red Book and listed in Appendix II of the CITES Convention. Look at the photos presented: a white owl looks magnificent and majestic in flight.